Mylor Yacht Club
   Home Page   Racing  Friday Evening Races - Series A  
 

The Penrose Sailmakers Series
Results 2008

       Gaffer and Shrimper Fleet       
Sailed:6, Discards:2, To count:4, Ratings:PY, Entries:6, Scoring system:MYC
Rank Boat Class SailNo Helm Rating A1
02 May
A2
09 May
A3
23 May
A4
08 Aug
A5
22 Aug
A6
29 Aug
Total Nett
1st Grace of St Just H 433 J.Benge 1295 (2) 1 1 (7 DNC) 1 1 13 4
2nd Henrietta H 262 J.Wolfram 1295 1 (2) 2 1 2 (7 DNC) 15 6
3rd Ark Royal G 988 C.Gill 1364 (7 DNC) (7 DNC) 3 7 DNC 3 2 29 15
4th Phoebe H 109 M.Reeves 1295 (7 DNC) (7 DNC) 4 7 DNC 5 DNF 7 DNC 37 23
5th Lily G 9 C.Taylor 1156 (7 DNC) 3 (7 DNC) 7 DNC 7 DNC 7 DNC 38 24
6th Fairmaid G 845 L.McGrath 1305 3 (7 DNC) (7 DNC) 7 DNC 7 DNC 7 DNC 38 24

       PY1 Fleet
Sailed:6, Discards:2, To count:4, Ratings:PY, Entries:15, Scoring system:MYC
Rank Boat Class SailNo Helm Rating A1
02 May
A2
09 May
A3
23 May
A4
08 Aug
A5
22 Aug
A6
29 Aug
Total Nett
1st Freyja U 14 J.Baker 1028 (2) (2) 1 1 1 1 8 4
2nd Alexis U 1684 P.Pope 943 (3) 3 2 2 2 (16 DNC) 28 9
3rd Mary Boon U 1202 J.Cruise 1138 1 1 (5) (8) 5 3 23 10
4th Frenetic Caper U 9775 B.Bagley 1106 (7) 4 (16 DNC) 3 4 2 36 13
5th Nibbler U 28 O.Taylor 1069 (11) 5 3 5 3 (6) 33 16
6th Chardonnay Girl U 5017 A.Nancarrow 996 4 (16 DNC) 4 9 6 (16 DNC) 55 23
7th Thunderbird U 59 N.Pollard 1063 (9) 7 7 4 (16 DNC) 5 48 23
8th Gazelle U   A.Nancarrow 1061 8 6 (16 DNC) 7 7 (16 DNC) 60 28
9th Narnia U 3430 P.Standley 1180 6 (16 DNC) 13 DNF 10 (16 DNC) 4 65 33
10th Sirius U   O.Warshaw 1146 (16 DNC) (16 DNC) 16 DNC 6 8 9 DNF 71 39
11th Nanjizal U   J.Foote 950 (16 DNC) 8 6 (16 DNC) 9 16 DNC 71 39
12th Trenenyas U   T.Kumsang 1044 12 10 11 (16 DNC) (16 DNC) 9 DNF 74 42
13th 4 Winds U 699 E.Beattie 1073 5 (16 DNC) 8 (16 DNC) 16 DNC 16 DNC 77 45
14th Splinter U 209 P.Jones 1075 10 9 10 (16 DNC) (16 DNC) 16 DNC 77 45
15th Blue Eye U GBR3446 A.Geddes-Brown 1087 (16 DNC) (16 DNC) 9 16 DNC 16 DNC 16 DNC 89 57

       PY2 Fleet
Sailed:6, Discards:2, To count:4, Ratings:PY, Entries:18, Scoring system:MYC
Rank Boat Class SailNo Helm Rating A1
02 May
A2
09 May
A3
23 May
A4
08 Aug
A5
22 Aug
A6
29 Aug
Total Nett
1st Khamsin Q 62 P.Williams 1224 1 (19 DNC) 1 (6) 2 5 34 9
2nd Free Again Q 304 K.Batchelor 1380 3 1 4 (10) (5) 1 24 9
3rd Rattler Q 146 A.Ramsden 1399 2 4 3 (12) (6) 6 33 15
4th Pallisander Q 7217 J.Eathorne 1245 (19 DNC) (19 DNC) 6 2 4 4 54 16
5th Challonaise Q 169 S.Pendray 1175 4 5 5 3 (9) (19 DNC) 45 17
6th Enigma Q 301 D.Brookes 1258 5 3 2 8 (11) (19 DNC) 48 18
7th Synergy Q 513 B.Dobson 1205 6 (19 DNC) (10) 4 8 2 49 20
8th Dhokos Q 392 H.Stannard 1079 (19 DNC) (19 DNC) 19 DNC 1 1 3 62 24
9th Suce Q 1496L S.Rosevear 1150 (19 DNC) 6 (13) 7 3 8 56 24
10th Little Devil Q 7398 R.Browne 1214 (19 DNC) (19 DNC) 8 5 7 9 67 29
11th Dolly Q   S.Flemming 1166 9 8 (14) 9 12 (19 DNC) 71 38
12th Andromeda Q 216 I.Wilson 1176 10 7 11 (19 DNC) 13 (19 DNC) 79 41
13th Fay Nights Q 1122 T.Hoskin 1301 7 2 (19 DNC) (19 DNC) 19 DNC 19 DNC 85 47
14th Kaleno Q R14 C.Davies 1216 11 10 12 (19 DNC) (19 DNC) 19 DNC 90 52
15th Alexia Q 97Y J.Smith 1212 8 (19 DNC) 7 (19 DNC) 19 DNC 19 DNC 91 53
16th Scoter Q   M.Selwood 1220 (19 DNC) (19 DNC) 19 DNC 19 DNC 10 7 93 55
17th Sunrise Q 28 R.Taylor 1275 (19 DNC) 9 9 (19 DNC) 19 DNC 19 DNC 94 56
18th Mandarin Q   BATS 1133 (19 DNC) (19 DNC) 19 DNC 11 14 19 DNC 101 63

Scoring codes used
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaEntries + 1
DNFStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
www.sailwave.comSailing results from
www.sailwave.com