Mylor Yacht Club
   Home Page   Racing  Friday Evening Races - Series A  
 
Penrose Sailmakers

       The Penrose Sailmakers Series 2010
       Preliminary Results

Class E       PY1 Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Class SailNo Helm PY A1
30 Apr
A2
07 May
A3
14 May
A4
21 May
A5
28 May
A6
04 June
Total Nett
1st Freyja E 14 J.Baker 1020 1.0 (10.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 2.0 (10.0 DNC) 27.0 7.0
2nd Wizard of Clee E 1813 T.Hardman 978 (6.0) 6.0 (7.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 22.0 9.0
3rd Limelight E 4 E.Beattie 925 (5.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 (10.0 DNC) 25.0 10.0
4th Nanjizal E J.Foote 990 4.0 3.0 2.0 (5.0 DNF) (10.0 DNC) 3.5 OOD 27.5 12.5
5th Otologic E 8054 C.Horn 1008 2.0 4.0 8.0 (10.0 DNC) 5.0 (10.0 DNC) 39.0 19.0
6th Alexis E 1684 P.Pope 943 3.0 5.0 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 4.0 10.0 DNC 42.0 22.0
7th Chardonnay Girl E 5017 A.Nancarrow 1007 (10.0 DNC) 1.0 5.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 46.0 26.0
8th Rhapsody E D.Jones 944 7.0 7.0 6.0 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 50.0 30.0
9th Roxanne of Restronguet E C.Taylor 1094 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 4.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 54.0 34.0

Class U       PY2 Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Class SailNo Helm PY A1
30 Apr
A2
07 May
A3
14 May
A4
21 May
A5
28 May
A6
04 June
Total Nett
1st Khamsin U 62 A.Street 1160 1.0 1.0 (3.0) (3.0) 3.0 1.0 12.0 6.0
2nd Mary Boon U 1202 J.Cruise 1145 (5.0) 3.0 1.0 (20.0 DNC) 4.0 2.0 35.0 10.0
3rd Thunderbird U 54 M.Pollard 1047 4.0 (20.0 DNC) 7.0 2.0 (9.0) 4.0 46.0 17.0
4th Nirvana U 4782 M.Biglin 1176 7.0 5.0 5.0 (10.0 DNF) 2.0 (16.0 DNF) 45.0 19.0
5th Dhokos U 392 H.Stannard 1078 2.0 (9.0) 9.0 4.0 (10.0) 5.0 39.0 20.0
6th Sapphire U 2347 A.Dash 996 9.0 (11.0) 4.0 (20.0 DNC) 1.0 8.0 53.0 22.0
7th Pickwick U 101 P.Marsden 1160 3.0 2.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 5.0 16.0 DNF 66.0 26.0
8th Sirius U 222 D.Warshaw 1116 6.0 6.0 12.0 DNS 10.0 DNF (20.0 DNC) (16.0 DNF) 70.0 34.0
9th Chalonnaise U 169 S.Pendray 1175 (20.0 DNC) 10.0 12.0 DNF 10.0 DNF 7.0 (16.0 DNF) 75.0 39.0
10th Cuckoo Hawk U 75 P.Williams 1160 8.0 8.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 8.0 16.0 DNF 80.0 40.0
11th Xanadu IV U 9515 C.Bye 1100 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 1.0 20.0 DNC 3.0 84.0 44.0
12th Hera U 319 D.Teale 1192 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 2.0 20.0 DNC 6.0 20.0 DNC 88.0 48.0
13th Sapphire U 689 M.Robson 1067 (20.0 DNC) 4.0 8.0 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 16.0 DNF 88.0 48.0
14th Narnia U 3430 P.Standley 1093 (20.0 DNC) 7.0 (20.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 97.0 57.0
15th Lucy U 200 L.Flemming 1160 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 10.0 DNF 13.0 OOD 16.0 DNF 99.0 59.0
16th Blue Eye U 3446 A.Geddes-Brown 1087 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 6.0 106.0 66.0
17th Jomora U 2202   1044 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 6.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 106.0 66.0
18th Odyssey U M.Wakely 1100 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 7.0 107.0 67.0
19th Wing To Wing U M.Wannel 1100 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 10.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 110.0 70.0

Class Q       PY3 Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Class SailNo Helm PY A1
30 Apr
A2
07 May
A3
14 May
A4
21 May
A5
28 May
A6
04 June
Total Nett
1st Souchong Q C.Saddler 1243 (4.0) 2.0 1.0 (10.0 DNF) 4.0 2.0 23.0 9.0
2nd Suce Q 1496 S.Rosevear 1209 1.0 (13.0 DNC) 2.0 (10.0 DNF) 2.0 5.0 33.0 10.0
3rd Scallywags Q T.Turner 1260 (13.0 DNC) 1.0 4.0 (10.0 DNF) 3.0 3.0 34.0 11.0
4th Scoter Q M.Selwood 1280 (13.0 DNC) 4.0 10.0 DNF (13.0 DNC) 1.0 4.0 45.0 19.0
5th Andromeda Q 1927 I.Wilson 1203 5.0 6.0 5.0 (10.0 DNF) 5.0 (8.0 DNF) 39.0 21.0
6th Little Devil Q 7398 R.Browne 1264 2.0 3.0 (10.0 RAF) 10.0 DNF 7.0 (13.0 DNC) 45.0 22.0
7th Rattler Q 146 A.Ramsden 1414 3.0 7.0 3.0 10.0 DNF (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 49.0 23.0
8th Halcyon Q K.Whitney 1225 6.0 8.0 (13.0 DNC) (10.0 DNF) 6.0 8.0 DNF 51.0 28.0
9th Rococo Q 797 C.Hoyle 1197 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 1.0 66.0 40.0
10th Synergy Q 513 B.Dobson 1238 (13.0 DNC) 5.0 10.0 DNF (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 67.0 41.0
11th Fay Nights Q 1122 T.Hoskin 1315 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 10.0 DNF 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 72.0 46.0
12th Pallisander Q 7217 L.Eathorne 1229 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 10.0 DNF 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 75.0 49.0

Class GClass H       Gaffers & Shrimpers Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Class SailNo Helm PY A1
30 Apr
A2
07 May
A3
14 May
A4
21 May
A5
28 May
A6
04 June
Total Nett
1st Henreieta H 262 J.Wolfram 1295 3.0 (6.0 DNC) 1.0 (4.0 DNF) 1.0 1.0 16.0 6.0
2nd Grace of St Just H 433 J.Benge 1295 1.0 1.0 (2.0) (6.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 14.0 6.0
3rd Lizzie Dripping G L.McGrath 1150 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 DNF 3.0 (5.0 DNF) 20.0 11.0
4th Ark Royal G 988 C.Gill 1424 (6.0 DNC) (6.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 5.0 DNF 32.0 20.0
5th Nettie H 50 R.Richard 1295 (6.0 DNC) (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 4.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 34.0 22.0

Scoring Codes
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaEntries + 1
DNSCame but did not startStarters + 1
DNFStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
RAFRetired after finishingStarters + 1
OODOfficer of the DayPersonal Average
www.sailwave.comSailing results from
www.sailwave.com