Mylor Yacht Club
   Home Page   Racing  Friday Evening Races - Series C  
 
Falmouth Boat Construction

The Falmouth Boat Construction Series 2010
Preliminary Results

Class E       PY1 Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Class SailNo Helm PY C1
23 July
C2
30 July
C3
06 Aug
C4
20 Aug
C5
27 Aug
C6
03 Sep
Total Nett
1st Limelight E 4 E.Beattie 920 (12.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 (12.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 29.0 5.0
2nd Freyja E 14 J.Baker 1007 1.8 OOD (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 10.8 5.8
3rd Wizard of Clee E 1813 T.Hardman 1075 (12.0 DNC) (6.0) 3.0 3.5 OOD 3.0 2.0 29.5 11.5
4th Gazelle E 1520 A.Nancarrow 1074 3.0 (7.0) (12.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 5.0 34.0 15.0
5th Rhapsody E D.Jones 1114 5.0 (8.0) 4.0 3.0 (7.0) 6.0 33.0 18.0
6th Otologic E 8054 C.Horn 1008 4.0 (12.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0 6.0 (8.0) 39.0 19.0
7th Chardonnay Girl E 5017 A.Nancarrow 1007 2.0 4.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 7.0 49.0 25.0
8th Mavis Cruet E 8046 D.Sincock 1008 1.0 3.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 52.0 28.0
9th Alexis E 1684 P.Pope 963 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 56.0 32.0
10th Nanjizal E J.Foote 992 (12.0 DNC) 5.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 65.0 41.0
11th Roxanne of Restronguet E C.Taylor 1073 6.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 66.0 42.0

Class U       PY2 Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Class SailNo Helm PY C1
23 July
C2
30 July
C3
06 Aug
C4
20 Aug
C5
27 Aug
C6
03 Sep
Total Nett
1st Mary Boon U 1202 J.Cruise 1140 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 (6.0) 12.0 4.0
2nd Xanadu IV U 9515 C.Bye 1100 3.0 3.0 (7.0) (4.0) 2.0 1.0 20.0 9.0
3rd Pickwick U 101 P.Marsden 1154 (9.0) (5.0) 5.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 30.0 16.0
4th Dhokos U 392 H.Stannard 1098 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 (14.0 DNC) 6.0 4.0 37.0 17.0
5th Cuckoo Hawk U 75 P.Williams 1154 5.0 (7.0) 2.0 6.0 (7.0) 5.0 32.0 18.0
6th Khamsin U 62 A.Street 1154 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 4.0 1.0 14.0 DNC 2.0 49.0 21.0
7th Narnia U 3430 P.Standley 1198 2.0 4.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 4.0 14.0 DNC 52.0 24.0
8th Sapphire U 689 M.Robson 1067 6.0 2.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 3.0 14.0 DNC 53.0 25.0
9th Chalonnaise U 169 S.Pendray 1225 7.0 8.0 8.0 5.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 56.0 28.0
10th Nirvana U 4782 M.Biglin 1174 (14.0 DNC) 9.0 6.0 (14.0 DNC) 8.0 7.0 58.0 30.0
11th Odyssey U M.Wakely 1240 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 7.0 14.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 72.0 44.0
12th Sirius U 222 D.Warshaw 1116 8.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 9.0 14.0 DNC 73.0 45.0
13th Sapphire U 2347 A.Dash 1110 11.0 DNF (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 81.0 53.0

Class Q       PY3 Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 14, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Class SailNo Helm PY C1
23 July
C2
30 July
C3
06 Aug
C4
20 Aug
C5
27 Aug
C6
03 Sep
Total Nett
1st Scoter Q M.Selwood 1268 1.0 1.0 (4.0) (6.0) 3.0 1.0 16.0 6.0
2nd Rococo Q 797 C.Hoyle 1182 (15.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 (7.0) 30.0 8.0
3rd Souchong Q C.Saddler 1243 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 20.0 10.0
4th Little Devil Q 7398 R.Browne 1266 (6.0) (8.0) 5.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 26.0 12.0
5th Suce Q 1496 S.Rosevear 1207 (7.0) (7.0) 1.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 27.0 13.0
6th Chianti Q 6315 D.Sheer 1150 2.0 4.0 6.0 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 4.0 46.0 16.0
7th Andromeda Q 1927 I.Wilson 1243 5.0 7.0 OOD 8.0 (15.0 DNC) 6.0 (9.0) 50.0 26.0
8th Rattler Q 146 A.Ramsden 1414 (15.0 DNC) 3.0 7.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 8.0 63.0 33.0
9th Fay Nights Q 1122 T.Hoskin 1315 4.0 9.0 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 9.0 DNF 15.0 DNC 67.0 37.0
10th Synergy Q 513 B.Dobson 1238 (15.0 DNC) 6.0 (15.0 DNC) 5.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 71.0 41.0
11th Meka Q 144 M.Lithgow 1120 8.0 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 7.0 15.0 DNC 75.0 45.0
12th Alias Q 21 B.Adams 1200 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 6.0 81.0 51.0
13th Scallywags Q T.Turner 1260 10.0 DNF (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 85.0 55.0
14th Halcyon Q K.Whitney 1400 (15.0 DNC) 11.0 DNF (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 86.0 56.0

Class GClass H       Gaffers & Shrimpers Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Class SailNo Helm PY C1
23 July
C2
30 July
C3
06 Aug
C4
20 Aug
C5
27 Aug
C6
03 Sep
Total Nett
1st Grace of St Just H 433 J.Benge 1295 (1.0) 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 4.0
2nd Henrieta H 262 J.Wolfram 1295 (6.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 2.0 24.0 12.0
3rd Rosen G 17 A.Bell 1160 (6.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 (6.0 DNC) 2.0 6.0 DNC 24.0 12.0
4th Lady May G J1 V.Whitworth 1400 3.0 DNF 4.0 (6.0 DNC) (6.0 DNC) 5.0 DNF 3.0 27.0 15.0
5th Lizzie Dripping G L.McGrath 1200 (6.0 DNC) (6.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 DNC 31.0 19.0

Scoring Codes
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaEntries + 1
DNSCame but did not startStarters + 1
DNFStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
RAFRetired after finishingStarters + 1
OODOfficer of the DayPersonal Average
www.sailwave.comSailing results from
www.sailwave.com