Mylor Yacht Club
   Home Page   Racing  Friday Evening Races - Series A  
 
Penrose Sailmakers  

The Penrose Sailmakers Series 2012
Preliminary Results

Race A5 25/May was abandoned
Class E        PY1 Fleet
Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 12, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Helm SailNo Class Rating A1
27/Apr
A2
04/May
A3
11/May
A4
18/May
A6
01/Jun
Total Nett
1 Aura Euan Beattie GBR 8837 Y E 975 1.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 4.0 12.0 7.0
2 Chardonnay Girl Andrew Nancarrow 5017 E 1006 3.0 2.0 (13.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 21.0 8.0
3 Xanadu IV Chris Bye 9515 E 1050 2.0 3.0 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 18.0 12.0
4 Stargazer Liam & Sue McGrath E 1020 6.0 (7.0) 6.0 4.0 2.0 25.0 18.0
5 Rhapsody Des Jones GBR 2487 L E 1029 (9.0) 4.0 3.0 8.0 7.0 31.0 22.0
6 Alexis Peter Pope 1684 E 964 4.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 1.0 5.0 36.0 23.0
7 4Play John Kulpa/Ross Durkin GBR 1067 T E 960 (8.0) 6.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 36.0 28.0
8 Gazelle Andrew Nancarrow GBR 1520 L E 1075 7.0 5.0 5.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 43.0 30.0
9 Wizard of Clee Tony Hardman GBR 1813 T 1078 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 13.0 DNC 44.0 31.0
10 Rusalka Alan Street K 586 T E 1050 (11.0) 9.0 8.0 9.0 6.0 43.0 32.0
11 Adelie Chris Horn 5127 E 980 10.0 8.0 (13.0 DNC) 10.0 10.3 OOD 51.3 38.3
12 General Khaos Ian Jakeways GBR 9233 R E 950 5.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 57.0 44.0

Class U        PY2 Fleet
Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 13, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Helm SailNo Class Rating A1
27/Apr
A2
04/May
A3
11/May
A4
18/May
A6
01/Jun
Total Nett
1 Mary Boon John Cruise 1202 U 1140 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 (6.0) 12.0 6.0
2 Nibbler Owen Taylor 28 U 1088 2.0 (5.0) 4.0 1.0 1.0 13.0 8.0
3 Nirvana Mike Biglin GBR 4782 T U 1178 4.0 (6.0) 2.0 4.0 5.0 21.0 15.0
4 Tomary John Myers U 1098 3.0 3.0 (14.0 DNC) 7.0 8.0 35.0 21.0
5 Cuckoo Hawk Peter Williams 75 U 1154 (14.0 DNC) 4.0 14.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 36.0 22.0
6 Alias Brian Adams 21 U 1127 8.8 OOD (14.0 DNC) 3.0 14.0 DNC 4.0 43.8 29.8
7 Pickwick Peter Marsden 101 U 1154 (14.0 DNC) 2.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 3.0 47.0 33.0
8 Hera Des Teale 319 U 1125 5.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 5.0 14.0 DNC 52.0 38.0
9 Chuckle Robert Hitchens U 1067 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 6.0 9.0 57.0 43.0
10 Khamsin Richard Chart 61 U 1154 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 6.0 DSQ 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 62.0 48.0
11 Sirius Oliver Warshaw 222 U 1106 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 7.0 63.0 49.0
12 Just Sam David Stone 8 U (14.0 DNC) 8.0 DNF 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 64.0 50.0
13 Levity Guy English 3161 U 1057 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 10.0 66.0 52.0

Class Q        PY3 Fleet
Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 13, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Helm SailNo Class Rating A1
27/Apr
A2
04/May
A3
11/May
A4
18/May
A6
01/Jun
Total Nett
1 Chalonnaise Stephen Pendray MN169 Q 1220 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (14.0 DNC) 21.0 7.0
2 Souchong Colin Sadler Q 1243 1.0 (7.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 15.0 8.0
3 Rattler Alan Ramsden 146 Q 1395 2.0 (14.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 2.0 23.0 9.0
4 Little Devil Roger Browne GBR 7398 T Q 1267 4.0 2.0 (9.0 DNF) 4.0 4.0 23.0 14.0
5 Kittiwake John Holdsworth 139 Q 1255 (14.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 49.0 35.0
6 Free Again Keith Batchelor 304 Q 1380 5.0 4.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 51.0 37.0
7 Meka Mike Lithgow GBR 2472 L Q 1225 (14.0 DNC) 5.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 5.0 52.0 38.0
8 Mandarin of Hurst BATS (John Cossey) 5406Y Q 1212 (14.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 9.0 DNF 5.0 14.0 DNC 52.0 38.0
9 Fay Nights Thurstan Hoskin 1122 Q 1315 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 5.0 7.0 RAF 14.0 DNC 54.0 40.0
10 Odyssey Malcolm Wakeley Q 1240 6.0 6.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 54.0 40.0
11 Synergy Brian Dobson 513 Q 1238 (14.0 DNC) 8.0 6.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 56.0 42.0
12 Rococo Clive Hoyle 797 Q 1198 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 1.0 57.0 43.0
13 Tinuviel Andy Hayes 2518 Q 1100 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 6.0 62.0 48.0

Class G        Gaffers & Shrimpers FleetClass H
Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 9, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Helm SailNo Class Rating A1
27/Apr
A2
04/May
A3
11/May
A4
18/May
A6
01/Jun
Total Nett
1 Grace of St Just John Benge 433 H 1294 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
2 Henrietta Julian Wolfram 262 H 1294 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 (10.0 DNC) 17.0 7.0
3 Dawn of Polruan Steve Brzybylski 889 H 1294 4.0 4.0 (10.0 DNC) 4.0 10.0 DNC 32.0 22.0
4 Jet Harold Martin 690 H 1294 3.0 3.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 36.0 26.0
5 Lady May Victoria Whitworth J1 G 1400 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 2.0 6.0 DNF 38.0 28.0
6 Ark Royal Chris Gill G 1424 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 1.0 41.0 31.0
7 Vagabond Simon Sugrue 355 H 1294 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 3.0 43.0 33.0
8 Winnie of Falmouth Paul Marshall 736 H 1294 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 5.0 10.0 DNC 45.0 35.0
9 Katy of Padstow Russell Gilbert 1 H 1294 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 DNF 46.0 36.0

 
Scoring Codes
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaEntries + 1
DNSCame but did not startStarters + 1
DNFStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
RAFRetired after finishingStarters + 1
OODOfficer of the DayPersonal Average
www.sailwave.comSailing results from
www.sailwave.com