Mylor Yacht Club
   Home Page   Racing  Friday Evening Races - Series B  
 
 

The Mylor Chandlery & Rigging Series 2012
Preliminary Results

Races B1 8/Jun & B2 15/Jun abandoned
Class E        E Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 14, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Helm SailNo Class Rating B3
22 Jun
B4
29 Jun
B5
6 Jul
B6 Cup
13 Jul
Total Nett
1 Stargazer Liam & Sue McGrath E 1000 1.0 1.0 (9.0) 1.0 12.0 3.0
2 Xanadu IV Chris Bye 9515 E 1050 2.0 2.0 1.0 (7.0) 12.0 5.0
3 Gazelle Andrew Nancarrow GBR 1520 L E 1075 4.3 OOD 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 17.3 12.3
4 Chardonnay Girl Andrew Nancarrow 5017 E 1006 (15.0 DNC) 10.0 2.0 2.0 29.0 14.0
5 Wizard of Clee Tony Hardman GBR 1813 T 1078 4.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 22.0 15.0
6 Aura Euan Beattie GBR 8837 Y E 980 3.0 3.0 12.0 (15.0 DNC) 33.0 18.0
7 4Play John Kulpa/Ross Durkin GBR 1067 T E 960 5.0 6.0 (13.0) 8.0 32.0 19.0
8 Rhapsody Des Jones GBR 2487 L E 1050 (15.0 DNC) 11.0 8.0 3.0 37.0 22.0
9 Mavis Cruet Dave Sincock 8056 1008 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 39.0 24.0
10 Alexis Peter Pope 684 E 964 (15.0 DNC) 7.0 3.0 15.0 DNC 40.0 25.0
11 Adelie Chris Horn 5127 E 1080 6.0 (12.0) 11.0 9.0 38.0 26.0
12 Rusalka Alan Street K 586 T E 1078 (15.0 DNC) 8.0 6.0 15.0 DNC 44.0 29.0
13 General Khaos Ian Jakeways GBR 9233 R E 950 (15.0 DNC) 9.0 10.0 15.0 DNC 49.0 34.0
14 Racketeer M Follett 2627 E 1070 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 14.0 15.0 DNC 59.0 44.0

 

Class U        U Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 12, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Helm SailNo Class Rating B3
22 Jun
B4
29 Jun
B5
6 Jul
B6 Cup
13 Jul
Total Nett
1 Mary Boon John Cruise 1202 U 1140 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 5.0 3.0
2 Nirvana Mike Biglin GBR 4782 T U 1168 2.0 3.0 OOD (4.0) 3.0 12.0 8.0
3 Pickwick Peter Marsden 101 U 1154 (13.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 6.0 26.0 13.0
4 Mara Martin Wilson 2096 U 1050 5.0 4.0 6.0 (9.0) 24.0 15.0
5 Levity G English 3161 U 1057 7.0 DNF 3.0 7.0 (8.0) 25.0 17.0
6 Tomary John Myers U 1118 4.0 (13.0 DNC) 3.0 13.0 DNC 33.0 20.0
7 Alias Brian Adams 21 U 1127 3.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 9.7 OOD 38.7 25.7
8 Gossander David Martin 3095Y U 1100 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 1.0 13.0 DNC 40.0 27.0
9 Chuckle Robert Hitchens U 1067 (13.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF 13.0 DNC 7.0 40.0 27.0
10 Nibbler Owen Taylor 28 U 1088 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 2.0 41.0 28.0
11 Splinter Peter Jones FR209 U 1144 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 10.3 OOD 5.0 41.3 28.3
12 Cuckoo Hawk Peter Williams 75 U 1154 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 4.0 43.0 30.0

 

Class Q        Q Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Helm SailNo Class Rating B3
22 Jun
B4
29 Jun
B5
6 Jul
B6 Cup
13 Jul
Total Nett
1 Chalonnaise Stephen Pendray MN169 Q 1220 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 9.0 6.0
2 Souchong Colin Sadler Q 1243 (10.0 DNC) 1.0 4.0 2.0 17.0 7.0
3 Meka Mike Lithgow GBR 2472 L Q 1225 (10.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 4.0 19.0 9.0
4 Fay Nights Thurstan Hoskin 1122 Q 1315 3.0 4.0 6.0 DNF (10.0 DNC) 23.0 13.0
5 Odyssey Malcolm Wakeley Q 1240 2.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 5.0 27.0 17.0
6 Rattler Alan Ramsden 146 Q 1395 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 1.0 31.0 21.0
7 Rococo Clive Hoyle 797 Q 1198 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 1.0 10.0 DNC 31.0 21.0
8 Scallywags Veronica Walters Q 1298 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 36.0 26.0
9 Mandarin of Hurst BATS (John Cossey) 5406Y Q 1212 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 38.0 28.0

 

Class G Class H        G & H Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 8, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Helm SailNo Class Rating B3
22 Jun
B4
29 Jun
B5
6 Jul
B6 Cup
13 Jul
Total Nett
1 Lady May Victoria Whitworth J1 G 1400 (9.0 DNC) 3.0 DNS 2.0 1.0 15.0 6.0
2 Silver Wind Alan Chapman 580 H 1294 1.0 (9.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 16.0 7.0
3 Grace of St Just John Benge 433 H 1294 (9.0 DNC) 2.0 9.0 DNC 2.0 22.0 13.0
4 Ark Royal Chris Gill G 1424 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 1.0 9.0 DNC 28.0 19.0
5 Vagabond Simon Sugrue 355 H 1294 (9.0 DNC) 1.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 28.0 19.0
6 Jet Harold Martin 690 H 1294 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 4.0 31.0 22.0
7 Drake Neil Philpott 86 H 1294 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 4.0 9.0 DNC 31.0 22.0
8 Dawn of Polruan Steve Brzybylski 889 H 1294 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 5.0 9.0 DNC 32.0 23.0

 
Scoring Codes
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaEntries + 1
DNSCame but did not startStarters + 1
DNFStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
DSQDisqualifiedStarters + 1
RAFRetired after finishingStarters + 1
OODOfficer of the DayPersonal Average
www.sailwave.comSailing results from
www.sailwave.com
 
1