Mylor Yacht Club
   Home Page   Racing  Friday Evening Races - Series C  
 
Falmouth Boat Construction
 

The Falmouth Boat Construction Series 2012
Preliminary Results

Class E        E Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 15, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Helm SailNo Class Rating C1
20 Jul
C2
27 Jul
C3
03 Aug
C4
10 Aug
C5
24 Aug
C6
31 Aug
Total Nett
1 Xanadu IV Chris Bye 9515 E 1050 (9.0) 1.0 3.0 6.0 1.0 2.0 22.0 13.0
2 Aura Euan Beattie GBR 8837 Y E 980 (5.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 OOD 4.0 18.0 13.0
3 Rusalka Alan Street K 586 T E 1078 7.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 (16.0 DNC) 7.0 40.0 24.0
4 4-Play John Kulpa/Ross Durkin GBR 1067 T E 960 2.0 7.0 9.0 DNF (12.0 DNF) 3.0 3.0 36.0 24.0
5 Wizard of Clee Tony Hardman GBR 1813 T 1078 6.0 6.0 4.0 3.0 (16.0 DNC) 6.0 41.0 25.0
6 Kernow Dolphin B Steptoe 1489 E 1000 1.0 3.0 (16.0 DNC) 5.0 16.0 DNC 5.0 46.0 30.0
7 Adelie Chris Horn 5127 E 1080 (11.0) 9.0 7.0 8.0 4.0 9.0 DNF 48.0 37.0
8 Mavis Cruet Dave Sincock 8056 1008 4.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 12.0 DNF 16.0 DNC 1.0 65.0 49.0
9 Rhapsody Des Jones GBR 2487 L E 1050 (16.0 DNC) 5.0 6.0 7.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 66.0 50.0
10 Alexis Peter Pope 684 E 964 3.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 4.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 71.0 55.0
11 General Khaos Ian Jakeways GBR 9233 R E 950 (16.0 DNC) 11.0 DNS 1.0 12.0 DNF 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 72.0 56.0
12 Gazelle Andrew Nancarrow GBR 1520 L E 1075 8.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 2.0 16.0 DNC 74.0 58.0
13 Chardonnay Girl Andrew Nancarrow 5017 E 1006 10.0 8.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 82.0 66.0
14 Racketeer M Follett 2627 E 1070 (16.0 DNC) 10.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 90.0 74.0
15 Stargazer Liam & Sue McGrath E 1000 (16.0 OOD) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 96.0 80.0

 

Class U        U Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 12, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Helm SailNo Class Rating C1
20 Jul
C2
27 Jul
C3
03 Aug
C4
10 Aug
C5
24 Aug
C6
31 Aug
Total Nett
1 Mary Boon John Cruise 1202 U 1140 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 7.0
2 Nibbler Owen Taylor 28 U 1088 1.0 2.0 (9.0 DNF) 4.0 2.0 1.0 19.0 10.0
3 Pickwick Peter Marsden 101 U 1154 6.0 5.0 (13.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0 6.0 39.0 26.0
4 Nirvana Mike Biglin GBR 4782 T U 1168 5.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 10.0 DNF (13.0 DNC) 42.0 29.0
5 Tomary John Myers U 1118 (13.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 13.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 43.0 30.0
6 Khamsin Richard Chart 61 U 1154 3.0 (13.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 45.0 32.0
7 Chuckle Robert Hitchens U 1067 (13.0 DNC) 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 9.0 DNF 47.0 34.0
8 Mara Martin Wilson 2096 U 1050 7.0 (13.0 DNC) 7.0 9.0 8.0 7.0 51.0 38.0
9 Cuckoo Hawk Peter Williams 75 U 1154 4.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 5.0 4.0 13.0 DNC 52.0 39.0
10 Alias Tricia Adams 21 U 1137 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 59.0 46.0
11 Levity G English 3161 U 1057 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 5.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 3.0 60.0 47.0
12 Sirius Oliver Warshaw U 1106 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 8.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 73.0 60.0

 

Class Q        Q Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 14, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Helm SailNo Class Rating C1
20 Jul
C2
27 Jul
C3
03 Aug
C4
10 Aug
C5
24 Aug
C6
31 Aug
Total Nett
1 Souchong Colin Sadler Q 1243 2.0 (5.0 RAF) 1.0 3.0 2.0 5.0 18.0 13.0
2 Rattler Alan Ramsden 146 Q 1395 (5.0) 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 21.0 16.0
3 Meka Mike Lithgow GBR 2472 L Q 1225 3.0 5.0 RAF 2.0 9.0 RAF (15.0 DNC) 2.0 36.0 21.0
4 Chalonnaise Stephen Pendray MN169 Q 1220 1.0 7.2 OOD (15.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 15.0 DNC 43.2 28.2
5 Scoter Mike Selwood Q 1270 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 3.0 50.0 35.0
6 Odyssey Malcolm Wakeley Q 1240 7.0 (15.0 DNC) 4.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 11.2 OOD 67.2 52.2
7 Truant Graham & Tania Leech 655 Q 1100 4.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 6.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 70.0 55.0
8 Fay Nights Thurstan Hoskin 1122 Q 1315 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 6.0 DNF 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 75.0 60.0
9 Rococo Clive Hoyle 797 Q 1198 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 1.0 76.0 61.0
10 Mandarin of Hurst BATS (John Cossey) 5406Y Q 1212 8.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 77.0 62.0
11 Pallisander Laurel Eathorne 7217 Q 1225 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 5.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 80.0 65.0
12 Scallywags Veronica Walters Q 1298 (15.0 DNC) 5.0 DNS 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 80.0 65.0
13 Free Again Keith Batchelor 304 Q 1380 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 6.0 81.0 66.0
14 Tinuviel Andy Hayes 2518 Q 1100 6.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 81.0 66.0

 

Class G Class H        G & H Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 8, Scoring system: MYC
Rank Boat Helm SailNo Class Rating C1
20 Jul
C2
27 Jul
C3
03 Aug
C4
10 Aug
C5
24 Aug
C6
31 Aug
Total Nett
1 Grace of St Just John Benge 433 H 1294 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 7.0
2 Silver Wind Alan Chapman 580 H 1294 3.0 (9.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 23.0 14.0
3 Lady May Victoria Whitworth J1 G 1400 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 38.0 29.0
4 Katy of Padstow Russell Gilbert 1 H 1294 4.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 9.0 DNC 39.0 30.0
5 Rosen Andrew Bell 17 G 1161 1.0 3.0 DNS (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 40.0 31.0
6 Drake Neil Philpott 86 H 1294 5.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNF 46.0 37.0
7 Dawn of Polruan Steve Brzybylski 889 H 1294 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 2.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 47.0 38.0
8 Vagabond Simon Sugrue 355 H 1294 (9.0 DNC) 2.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 47.0 38.0

 
Scoring Codes
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaEntries + 1
DNSCame but did not startStarters + 1
DNFStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
DSQDisqualifiedStarters + 1
RAFRetired after finishingStarters + 1
OODOfficer of the DayPersonal Average
www.sailwave.comSailing results from
www.sailwave.com