Mylor Yacht Club
 
Falmouth Boat Construction

The Falmouth Boat Construction Series 2013
Preliminary Results

Xanadu IV starting C6
Xanadu IV approaching the start of Race C6. Photo: Anna Cruise.

Class E        E Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo HelmName MYC Rating C1
19/Jul
C2
26/Jul
C3
2/Aug
C4
9/Aug
C5
23/Aug
C6
30/Aug
Total Nett
1st E 4Play 1067 J.Kulpa 995 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
2nd E General Khaos 9233 I.Jakeways 915 2.0 (11.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 19.0 8.0
3rd E Xanadu IV 9515 C.Bye 1056 3.0 2.0 (11.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 3.0 25.0 14.0
4th E Mavis Cruet 8046 D Simcock 1005 4.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 4.0 11.0 DNC 5.0 46.0 35.0
5th E Ruby 236 E Shelton 936 6.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 47.0 36.0
6th E Adelie 5127 C.Horn 1074 (11.0 DNC) 4.0 11.0 DNC 5.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 53.0 42.0
7th E Chardonnay Girl 5017 A. Nancarrow 1008 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 3.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 58.0 47.0
8th E Gazelle 1520 A Nancarrow 1039 (11.0 DNC) 3.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 58.0 47.0
9th E Stargazer 111 L.McGrath 1030 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 60.0 49.0
10th E Aura 8837 E.Beattie 983 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 6.0 OOD 11.0 DNC 61.0 50.0

 

Class U        U Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo HelmName MYC Rating C1
19/Jul
C2
26/Jul
C3
2/Aug
C4
9/Aug
C5
23/Aug
C6
30/Aug
Total Nett
1st U Mary Boon 1202 J.Cruise 1112 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 14.0 9.0
2nd U Rusalka 586 A.Street 1100 2.0 3.0 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.8 OOD 16.8 12.8
3rd U Wizard of Clee 1813 T.Hardman 1100 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 2.0 4.0 4.0 18.0 14.0
4th U Tomary 3109 J.Myers 1121 6.0 4.0 3.0 (19.0 DNC) 2.0 7.0 41.0 22.0
5th U Khamsin 62 R.Chart 1108 (19.0 DNC) 6.0 5.0 5.0 19.0 DNC 5.0 59.0 40.0
6th U Nibbler 28 O.Taylor 1085 (19.0 DNC) 2.0 19.0 DNC 6.0 19.0 DNC 2.0 67.0 48.0
7th U Alias 21 T.Adams 1127 4.0 8.0 (19.0 DNC) 9.0 19.0 DNC 9.0 68.0 49.0
8th U Nirvana 4782 M. Biglen 1106 (19.0 DNC) 7.0 7.0 7.0 19.0 DNC 10.0 69.0 50.0
9th U Splinter 209 P. Jones 1110 8.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 11.0 7.0 11.0 75.0 56.0
10th U Flamingo Blue 3065 W.Parkinson 1095 5.0 9.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 6.0 77.0 58.0
11th U Guesswork 3461 A. Mitchell 1001 9.0 10.0 8.0 12.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 77.0 58.0
12th U Hera 319 D Teale 1135 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 6.0 1.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 83.0 64.0
13th U East Wind 244 J. Bailey 1108 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 8.0 6.0 19.0 DNC 90.0 71.0
14th U Nirvana 3325 T.Rowley 1081 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 10.0 5.0 19.0 DNC 91.0 72.0
15th U Green Helix 1064 C Hoare 1151 7.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 8.0 91.0 72.0
16th U Gap Year 705 L.Trenoweth 1086 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 1.0 96.0 77.0
17th U Chuckle 614 R. Hitchens 1086 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 9.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 104.0 85.0
18th U Cuckoo Hawk 75 P Williams 1108 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 14.0 DNF 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 109.0 90.0

 

Class Q        Q Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo HelmName MYC Rating C1
19/Jul
C2
26/Jul
C3
2/Aug
C4
9/Aug
C5
23/Aug
C6
30/Aug
Total Nett
1st Q Rococo 797 C.Hoyle 1199 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 9.0 6.0
2nd Q Chalonnaise 169 S.Pendray 1179 3.0 (14.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 27.0 13.0
3rd Q Souchong Z65 C.Sadler 1186 2.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 (7.0) 4.0 22.0 15.0
4th Q Tilly of Mylor   B Edgington 1215 5.0 5.0 5.0 (9.0 OCS) 2.0 7.0 33.0 24.0
5th Q Meka 2472 M.Lithgow 1211 (14.0 DNC) 4.0 14.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 3.0 42.0 28.0
6th Q Mara 2096 M.Wilson 1212 (14.0 DNC) 11.0 6.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 43.0 29.0
7th Q Rattler 146 A.Ramsden 1315 4.0 3.0 4.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 53.0 39.0
8th Q Little Devil 7398 R. Browne 1236 6.0 6.0 (14.0 DNC) 6.0 8.0 14.0 DNC 54.0 40.0
9th Q Topsy   T. O'Hanlon 1141 (14.0 DNC) 10.0 14.0 DNC 8.0 9.0 9.0 64.0 50.0
10th Q Mandarin 5406 BATS 1187 (14.0 DNC) 9.0 14.0 DNC 7.0 14.0 DNC 8.0 66.0 52.0
11th Q Free Again 304 K Batchelor 1302 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 5.0 6.0 67.0 53.0
12th Q Scallywags   V Walters 1235 (14.0 DNC) 7.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 77.0 63.0
13th Q Fay Nights 1172 T.Hoskin 1258 (14.0 DNC) 8.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 78.0 64.0

 

Class G Class H        G & H Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat SailNo HelmName MYC Rating C1
19/Jul
C2
26/Jul
C3
2/Aug
C4
9/Aug
C5
23/Aug
C6
30/Aug
Total Nett
1st G/H Lady May J1 V. Whitworth 1355 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 5.0
2nd G/H Henrietta 262 M.Wilson 1183 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 15.0 11.0
3rd G/H Vagabond 355 S.Sugrue 1183 3.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 33.0 22.0
4th G/H Pelican 102 R.Lewis 1183 (7.0) 5.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 33.0 26.0
5th G/H Dawn of Polruan 889 S. Brzybylski 1183 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 5.0 4.0 3.0 39.0 28.0
6th G/H Grace of St Just 433 J.Benge 1183 2.0 4.0 2.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 41.0 30.0
7th G/H Katy of Padstow 1 R. Gilbert 1183 6.0 (11.0 DNC) 5.0 11.0 DNC 3.0 11.0 DNC 47.0 36.0
8th G/H Drake 86 N Philpott 1183 8.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 7.0 5.0 5.0 47.0 36.0
9th G/H Silver Wind 580 A Charman 1183 9.0 6.0 (11.0 DNC) 6.0 11.0 DNC 6.0 49.0 38.0
10th G/H Ark Royal 988 C. Gill 1385 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 6.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 61.0 50.0

 
Scoring Codes
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaEntries + 1
DNSCame but did not startStarters + 1
DNFStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
RAFRetired after finishingStarters + 1
OODOfficer of the DayPersonal Average
www.sailwave.comRacing results from
www.sailwave.com