Mylor Yacht Club
 
Penrose Sailmakers

The Penrose Sailmakers Series 2014
Preliminary Results

Class E        E Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Yacht Sail No Owner Rating A1
25/Apr
A2
02/May
A3
09/May
A4
16/May
A5
23/May
A6
30/May
Total Nett
1st Aura 8837 Y Euan Beattie 982 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 OOD (4.0) 12.0 8.0
2nd General Khaos 9233 R Ian Jakeways 906 (8.0 DNC) 1.0 8.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 1.0 20.0 12.0
3rd Tressa of Lymington 3085 Alex Davis 1038 2.0 2.8 OOD 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 21.8 13.8
4th Gazelle 1520 L Andrew Nancarrow 1023 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 2.0 5.0 25.0 17.0
5th Adelie 5127 Chris Horn 1038 6.0 RET 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 6.0 31.0 23.0
6th East Wind 244 John Bailey 1020 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 8.0 DNC 2.0 32.0 24.0
7th Noon Hi 9630 Jack Penty 954 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 8.0 DNC 40.0 32.0

 

Class U        U Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Yacht Sail No Owner Rating A1
25/Apr
A2
02/May
A3
09/May
A4
16/May
A5
23/May
A6
30/May
Total Nett
1st Mary Boon 1202 John Cruise 1112 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 11.0 8.0
2nd Tomaray 3109 Jonathan Myers 1109 3.0 1.0 3.0 (13.0 DNC) 1.0 4.0 25.0 12.0
3rd Wizard of Clee 1813 T Tony Hardman 1094 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 (13.0 DNC) 7.0 29.0 16.0
4th Khamsin 62 R. Chart 1064 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 6.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 42.0 29.0
5th Nirvana 4782 T Mike Biglin 1090 4.0 4.0 8.0 (13.0 DNC) 8.0 5.0 42.0 29.0
6th Green Helix 1064 C Robert Hitchens 1140 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 45.0 32.0
7th Alias 21 Tricia Adams 1098 6.0 RET 5.0 7.0 (13.0 DNC) 7.0 13.0 DNC 51.0 38.0
8th Roxanne of Restronguet   Charles Taylor 1086 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 2.0 13.0 DNC 1.0 55.0 42.0
9th Rompa 675 M. Cherry 1097 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 5.0 7.0 DNF 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 64.0 51.0
10th Hera 319 D.Teale 1100 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 4.0 13.0 DNC 69.0 56.0
11th Nirvana 3325 L T.Rowley 1038 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 6.0 13.0 DNC 71.0 58.0
12th Eseld 22 Chris Davis 1108 (13.0 DNC) 6.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 71.0 58.0

 

Class Q        Q Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Yacht Sail No Owner Rating A1
25/Apr
A2
02/May
A3
09/May
A4
16/May
A5
23/May
A6
30/May
Total Nett
1st Mara 2096 L Martin Wilson 1203 2.0 3.0 2.0 (14.0 DNC) 2.0 4.0 27.0 13.0
2nd Rococo 797 Clive Hoyle 1198 (14.0 DNC) 1.0 14.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 1.0 32.0 18.0
3rd Chalonnaise MN 169 Stephen Pendray 1199 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 36.0 22.0
4th Souchong Z65 Colin Sadler 1187 (14.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 7.0 36.0 22.0
5th Tilly of Mylor Z78 Barry Edgington 1191 (14.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 36.0 22.0
6th Meka 2472 L Mike Lithgow 1174 1.0 4.0 4.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 51.0 37.0
7th Lady May J1 V. Whitworth 1312 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 3.0 8.0 DNF 5.0 52.0 38.0
8th Lichenya   J. Brown 1169 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 6.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 10.0 RET 72.0 58.0
9th Rattler 146 Alan Ramsden 1279 (14.0 DNC) 8.0 OOD 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 10.0 OOD 74.0 60.0
10th Scallywags   V. Walters 1235 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 5.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 75.0 61.0
11th Free Again 304 Keith Batchelor 1282 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 6.0 76.0 62.0
12th Odyssey   Malcolm Wakely 1172 (14.0 DNC) 6.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 76.0 62.0
13th Mandarin 5406 Y D.Elkinsmyth 1205 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 14.0 DNC 78.0 64.0

 

Class H        H Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Yacht Sail No Owner Rating A1
25/Apr
A2
02/May
A3
09/May
A4
16/May
A5
23/May
A6
30/May
Total Nett
1st Pelican 102 Richard Lewis 1305 1.0 1.0 (10.0 DNC) 2.0 7.0 1.0 22.0 12.0
2nd Grace of St Just 433 John Benge 1305 2.0 2.0 1.0 (10.0 DNC) 2.0 10.0 DNC 27.0 17.0
3rd Dawn of Polruan 889 Steve Brzybylski 1305 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 2.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 33.0 23.0
4th Nettie 50 Richard Rickard 1284 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 5.0 DNS 39.0 29.0
5th Henrietta 262 Michael Wilson 1305 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 1.0 3.0 10.0 DNC 44.0 34.0
6th Drake 86 N.Philpott 1305 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 3.0 49.0 39.0
7th Silver Wind 850 Alan Charman 1305 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 4.0 54.0 44.0
8th Vagabond 355 S.Sugrue 1305 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 4.0 10.0 DNC 54.0 44.0
9th Disee 1056 Brian Casey 1305 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 5.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 55.0 45.0

 
Scoring Codes
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaEntries + 1
DNSCame but did not startStarters + 1
DNFStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
RAFRetired after finishingStarters + 1
OODOfficer of the DayPersonal Average
www.sailwave.comRacing results from
www.sailwave.com