Mylor Yacht Club
 
Falmouth Boat Construction

The Falmouth Boat Construction Series 2014
Preliminary Results

Class E        E Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Yacht Sail No Owner Rating C1
18/Jul
C2
25/Jul
C3
1/Aug
C4
8/Aug
C5
22/Aug
C6
29/Aug
Total Nett
1st 4Play 1067T John Kulpa 941 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 9.0 6.0
2nd Khamsin 62 R. Chart 1030 4.0 3.0 (9.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 2.0 25.0 16.0
3rd Mavis Cruet 8046 D. Sincock 991 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 33.0 24.0
4th Guesswork 3461T Alan Mitchell 1001 (9.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 3.0 35.0 26.0
5th Aura 8837Y Euan Beattie 972 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 9.0 DNC 38.0 29.0
6th General Khaos 9233R Ian Jakeways 886 3.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 4.0 9.0 DNC 43.0 34.0
7th East Wind 244 John Bailey 1045 5.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 50.0 41.0
8th Tressa of Lymington 3085L Alex Davis 1040 7.0 OOD (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 52.0 43.0

 

Class U        U Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Yacht Sail No Owner Rating C1
18/Jul
C2
25/Jul
C3
1/Aug
C4
8/Aug
C5
22/Aug
C6
29/Aug
Total Nett
1st Mary Boon 1202 John Cruise 1100 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 (4.0) 13.0 9.0
2nd Wizard of Clee 1813T Tony Hardman 1096 (3.0) 1.0 2.2 OOD 3.0 2.0 2.0 13.2 10.2
3rd Lez Beez Neez 11230 Alan Street 1096 (12.0 DNC) 7.0 RAF 8.0 RAF 2.0 1.0 1.0 31.0 19.0
4th Green Helix 1064C Robert Hitchens 1144 5.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 (6.0) 5.0 27.0 21.0
5th Nirvana 4782 4782T Mike Biglin 1094 4.0 4.0 2.0 (8.0) 5.0 OOD 7.0 30.0 22.0
6th Tomaray 3109 Jonathan Myers 1111 1.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 3.0 37.0 25.0
7th Eseld 22 Chris Davis 1144 6.0 5.0 8.0 RET 9.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 52.0 40.0
8th Nirvana 3325 3325L T.Rowley 1144 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 12.0 DNC 8.0 54.0 42.0
9th Roxanne of Rest't - Charles Taylor 1086 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 58.0 46.0
10th Growling Kougar 1063 Jackie Cutler 1060 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 7.0 7.0 12.0 DNC 62.0 50.0
11th Alias 21 Tricia Adams 1108 8.0 OOD (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 68.0 56.0

 

Class Q        Q Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Yacht Sail No Owner Rating C1
18/Jul
C2
25/Jul
C3
1/Aug
C4
8/Aug
C5
22/Aug
C6
29/Aug
Total Nett
1st Souchong Z65 Colin Sadler 1187 1.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 2.0 1.0 11.0 6.0
2nd Rococo 797 Clive Hoyle 1173 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 (5.0) 15.0 10.0
3rd Chalonnaise MN169 Stephen Pendray 1199 3.0 3.0 (12.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 4.0 29.0 17.0
4th Scoter -   1199 4.0 (12.0 DNC) 3.0 12.0 DNC 1.0 3.0 35.0 23.0
5th Rattler 146 Alan Ramsden 1279 7.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 5.0 (12.0 DNC) 35.0 23.0
6th Meka 2472L Mike Lithgow 1174 (12.0 DNC) 4.0 12.0 DNC 4.0 7.0 2.0 41.0 29.0
7th Tilly of Mylor Z68 Barry Edgington 1191 (9.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 39.0 30.0
8th Mara 2096L Martin Wilson 1203 5.0 10.0 DSQ 5.0 7.0 (12.0 DNC) 8.0 47.0 35.0
9th Topsy Z70 T. O'Hanlon 1117 (10.0) 7.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 47.0 37.0
10th Tinuviel 2518L A &S Hayes 1154 6.0 6.0 OOD (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 60.0 48.0
11th Lichenya - J. Brown 1179 8.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 68.0 56.0

 

Class H        H Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Yacht Sail No Owner Rating C1
18/Jul
C2
25/Jul
C3
1/Aug
C4
8/Aug
C5
22/Aug
C6
29/Aug
Total Nett
1st Henrietta 262 Michael Wilson 1305 1.0 3.0 (12.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 19.0 7.0
2nd Lady May J1 V. Whitworth 1305 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 13.0 9.0
3rd Pelican 102 Richard Lewis 1305 3.0 4.0 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 4.0 23.0 17.0
4th Silver Wind 580 Alan Charman 1305 6.0 5.0 (12.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 12.0 DNC 41.0 29.0
5th Drake 86 N.Philpott 1305 5.0 6.0 (12.0 DNC) 5.0 7.0 RET 12.0 DNC 47.0 35.0
6th Ysella 298 B. Phipps 1305 (12.0 DNC) 2.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 2.0 52.0 40.0
7th Dawn of Polruan 889 Steve Przybylski 1305 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 4.0 12.0 DNC 7.0 RET 5.0 52.0 40.0
8th Grace of St Just 433 John Benge 1305 2.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 62.0 50.0
9th Katy of Padstow 1 R.Gilbert 1305 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 3.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 63.0 51.0
10th SHRIMPER 964 - 1305 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 4.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 64.0 52.0
11th Nettie 50 Richard Rickard 1284 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 7.0 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 67.0 55.0

 
Scoring Codes
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaEntries + 1
DNSCame but did not startStarters + 1
DNFStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
RAFRetired after finishingStarters + 1
OODOfficer of the DayPersonal Average
www.sailwave.comRacing results from
www.sailwave.com