Mylor Yacht Club
 
Falmouth Boat Construction

The Falmouth Boat Construction Series 2015
Preliminary Results

Class E        E Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Owner Rating C1
17/Jul
C2
24/Jul
C3
31/Jul
C4
7/Aug
C5
21/Aug
C6
28/Aug
Total Nett
1st 4PLAY 1067T John Kulpa 936 2.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 10.0 7.0
2nd JOKER 4250 Mylor Sailability 1052 (5.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 14.0 9.0
3rd NIGHTOWLER 242 Mike Lithgow 998 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 26.0 17.0
4th TALITHA 3557 Mike Regan 1007 3.0 4.0 4.0 (7.0 RET) 4.0 6.0 28.0 21.0
5th TRESSA OF LYMINGTON 1612 Alex Davis 1038 (9.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 39.0 30.0
6th ADELIE 5127 Chris Horn 1063 (9.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 RET 5.0 5.0 40.0 31.0
7th GENERAL KHAOS 9233R Ian Jakeways 916 (9.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 RET 9.0 DNC 3.0 42.0 33.0
8th JAB JAB 9926T Richard Chart 946 4.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC (9.0 DNC) 7.0 DSQ 9.0 DNC 43.0 34.0
9th MOONDANCE 2367L John Bailey 873 6.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 47.0 38.0

 

Class U        U Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Owner Rating C1
17/Jul
C2
24/Jul
C3
31/Jul
C4
7/Aug
C5
21/Aug
C6
28/Aug
Total Nett
1st LEZ BEEZ NEEZ 11230 Alan Street 1113 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 6.0
2nd MARY BOON 1202 John Cruise 1090 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 19.0 11.0
3rd WIZARD OF CLEE 1813T Tony Hardman 1094 2.0 2.0 (8.0 DNC) 4.0 2.0 4.0 22.0 14.0
4th TOMARAY 3109 Jon Myers 1083 4.0 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 3.0 8.0 DNC 5.0 32.0 24.0
5th NIRVANA 4782T Mike Biglin 1078 5.0 (8.0 DNC) 3.0 5.0 6.0 DNF 6.0 33.0 25.0
6th SPLINTER FR209 Peter Jones 1112 8.0 DNC 1.0 8.0 DNC 6.0 8.0 DNC (11.0 DNC) 42.0 31.0
7th GROWLING KOUGAR 1063 Jackie Cutler 1080 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 4.0 7.0 8.0 DNC 7.0 42.0 34.0
8th NIRVANA 3325L Tim Rowley 1108 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC (13.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 3.0 48.0 35.0
9th ALIAS 21 Tricia Adams 1108 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC (11.0 RET) 6.0 DNF 8.0 49.0 38.0
10th GREEN HELIX 1064C Robert Hichens 1097 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 5.0 (11.0 RET) 8.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 51.0 40.0
11th GUESSWORK K3461T Alan Mitchell 1108 8.0 DNC 5.0 8.0 DNC (13.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 53.0 40.0
12th EAST WIND 244 John Bailey 1040 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC (11.0 RET) 8.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 54.0 43.0

 

Class Q        Q Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Owner Rating C1
17/Jul
C2
24/Jul
C3
31/Jul
C4
7/Aug
C5
21/Aug
C6
28/Aug
Total Nett
1st TOPSY Z70 Tony O'Hanlon 1247 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 7.0
2nd ROCOCO 797 Clive Hoyle 1173 1.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 (6.0 DNC) 1.0 15.0 9.0
3rd TILLY OF MYLOR Z68 Barry Edgington 1208 (5.0) 2.0 3.0 3.4 OOD 3.0 4.0 20.4 15.4
4th CHALONNAISE 169 Stephen Pendray 1139 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 RET 2.0 7.0 DNC 30.0 22.0
5th ODYSSEY 979 Malcolm Wakely 1205 4.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 3.0 32.0 24.0
6th SILVER FOX 1353 David Stone 1091 6.0 5.0 6.0 DNF 6.0 RET 6.0 DNC (7.0 DNC) 36.0 29.0
7th LICHENYA - Jo Brown 1208 7.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 44.0 36.0

 

Class H        H Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Owner Rating C1
17/Jul
C2
24/Jul
C3
31/Jul
C4
7/Aug
C5
21/Aug
C6
28/Aug
Total Nett
1st HENRIETTA 262 Michael Wilson 1305 8.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 (10.0 RET) 1.0 2.0 24.0 14.0
2nd SOPHIE 455 Chris Fuller 1305 8.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 (10.0 RET) 3.0 1.0 30.0 20.0
3rd JENESSA 127 Mark Lewis 1305 2.0 4.0 (12.0 RAF) 10.0 RET 2.0 4.0 34.0 22.0
4th PELICAN 102 Richard Lewis 1305 3.0 6.0 3.0 (10.0 RET) 5.0 7.0 34.0 24.0
5th DAWN OF POLRUAN 889 Steve Przybylski 1305 8.0 DNC 5.0 7.0 (10.0 RET) 4.0 5.0 39.0 29.0
6th YSELLA 298 Brian Phipps 1305 1.0 1.0 (14.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 48.0 34.0
7th CARLA LOUISE 727 Clive Henderson 1305 4.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 (12.0 DNC) 7.0 RET 3.0 46.0 34.0
8th DRAKE 86 Neil Philpott 1305 6.0 RET (10.0 DNC) 6.0 10.0 RET 9.0 DNC 6.0 47.0 37.0
9th VAGABOND 355 Simon Sugrue 1274 8.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 2.0 10.0 RET 9.0 DNC (11.0 DNC) 50.0 39.0
10th LADY MAY J1 Victoria Whitworth 1305 8.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 4.0 10.0 RET 9.0 DNC (11.0 DNC) 52.0 41.0
11th KATY OF PADSTOW 1 Russ Gilbert 1305 8.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 9.0 (12.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 RET 57.0 45.0
12th SILVER WIND 580 Alan Charman 1305 8.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 8.0 (12.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 58.0 46.0
13th NETTIE 50 Richard Rickard 1274 8.0 DNC 7.0 (14.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 61.0 47.0
14th GRACE OF ST JUST 433 John Benge 1305 8.0 DNC 10.0 DNC (14.0 DNC) 10.0 RET 9.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 62.0 48.0

 
Scoring Codes
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaStarters + 3
DNSCame but did not startStarters + 1
DNF Started but did not finish Starters + 1
RETStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
RAFRetired after finishingStarters + 1
OODOfficer of the DayPersonal Average
www.sailwave.comRacing results from
www.sailwave.com