Mylor Yacht Club
 
Falmouth Boat Construction

The Falmouth Boat Construction Series 2016
Preliminary Results

Race C5 - 19 Aug - CANCELLED

Class E        E Fleet
Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Rating C1
15/Jul
C2
15/Jul
C3
29/Jul
C4
8/Aug
C6
26/Aug
Total Nett
1st E BRIGHTWORK 4383 John Kulpa 951 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 13.0 9.0
2nd E JOKER 4250 Mylor SS - Andy Rankin 1045 3.0 (9.0 RET) 2.0 2.0 2.0 18.0 9.0
3rd E MAVIS CRUET 8046 Dave Sincock 1017 1.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 (10.0 DNC) 22.0 12.0
4th E JACKAROO 4256 Mylor SS - Andy Rankin 1045 (10.0 DNC) 9.0 RET 1.0 1.0 3.0 24.0 14.0
5th E LIGHTNING 7339 Peter Dallow 1065 4.0 3.0 (7.0) 6.0 1.0 21.0 14.0
6th E NIGHTOWLER 242 Mike Lithgow 966 5.0 5.0 (12.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 31.0 19.0
7th E JAB JAB 9926 Richard Chart 877 6.0 6.0 6.0 (7.0) 7.0 32.0 25.0
8th E ADELIE 5127 Chris Horn 1063 (10.0 DNC) 4.0 10.0 RET 9.0 RET 10.0 DNC 43.0 33.0
9th E ANYA 1026 Julian Wolfram 1011 7.0 (11.0 DNC) 5.0 11.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 44.0 33.0
10th E TALITHA 3557 Mike Regan 974 10.0 DNC (11.0 DNC) 6.0 OOD 11.0 DNC 6.0 44.0 33.0

 

Class U        U Fleet
Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Rating C1
15/Jul
C2
15/Jul
C3
29/Jul
C4
8/Aug
C6
26/Aug
Total Nett
1st U THE COOL KIDS 576 Tim Rowley 1101 (9.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 15.0 6.0
2nd U MARY BOON 1202 John Cruise 1094 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 9.0 6.0
3rd U WIZARD OF CLEE 1813T Tony Hardman 1086 4.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (5.0) 17.0 12.0
4th U GREEN HELIX 1064C Nick Straw 1116 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 (6.0) 20.0 14.0
5th U LEZ BEEZ NEEZ 11230 Alan Street 1050 2.0 (8.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 5.0 3.0 25.0 17.0
6th U GROWLING KOUGAR 1063 Jackie Cutler 1011 6.0 (8.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 6.0 4.0 31.0 23.0
7th U NIRVANA 4782T Mike Biglin 1088 (9.0 DNC) 5.0 7.0 DNC 9.0 RET 7.0 37.0 28.0
8th U TOMARAY 3109 Jon Myers 1083 5.0 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC (11.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 41.0 30.0
9th U CHALONNAISE 169 Stephen Pendray 1128 9.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 9.0 OOD (10.0 DNC) 43.0 33.0

 

Class H        H Fleet
Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Rating C1
15/Jul
C2
15/Jul
C3
29/Jul
C4
8/Aug
C6
26/Aug
Total Nett
1st H VAGABOND 355 Simon Sugrue 1305 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 (5.0) 12.0 7.0
2nd H HENRIETTA 262 Michael Wilson 1305 (10.0 DNC) 5.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 20.0 10.0
3rd H DRAKE 86 Neil Philpott 1305 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 OOD (11.0 DNC) 27.0 16.0
4th H CARLA LOUISE 727 Clive Henderson 1305 3.0 7.0 3.0 (9.0) 7.0 29.0 20.0
5th H PELICAN 102 Richard Lewis 1305 (6.0) 3.0 5.3 OOD 6.0 6.0 26.3 20.3
6th H YSELLA 298 Brian Phipps 1305 1.0 1.0 10.0 DNC (13.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 36.0 23.0
7th H DAWN OF POLRUAN 889 Steve Przybylski 1305 10.0 DNC (11.0 DNC) 6.0 5.0 4.0 36.0 25.0
8th H ZOE - Julian Wolfram 1154 10.0 DNC (11.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 37.0 26.0
9th H GRACE OF ST JUST 433 Sarah & James Fairbairn 1305 (10.0 DNC) 6.0 5.0 7.0 8.0 36.0 26.0
10th H STERREN VOR 518 Miles Pinchin 1305 10.0 DNC 9.0 RET 10.0 DNC (13.0 DNC) 1.0 43.0 30.0
11th H JENESSA 127 Mark Lewis 1305 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 4.0 11.0 DNC 41.0 30.0
12th H KATY OF PADSTOW 1 Russ Gilbert 1305 7.0 (11.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 8.0 11.0 DNC 47.0 36.0

 

Class Q        Q Fleet
Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Rating C1
15/Jul
C2
15/Jul
C3
29/Jul
C4
8/Aug
C6
26/Aug
Total Nett
1st Q ODYSSEY 797 Malcolm Wakely 1195 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 6.0
2nd Q TILLY OF MYLOR Z68 Barry Edgington 1184 1.0 2.8 OOD 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 13.8 9.8
3rd Q TINUVIEL 2518L Andy & Sarah Hayes 1133 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 4.0 3.0 22.0 15.0
4th Q ROCOCO 797 Clive Hoyle 1173 8.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 DNC (9.0 DNC) 1.0 25.0 16.0
5th Q MANDARIN OF HURST 5406Y David Elkinsmyth 1201 4.0 3.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 (7.0 DNC) 26.0 19.0
6th Q TOPSY Z70 Tony O'Hanlon 1168 (8.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 2.0 7.0 DNC 30.0 22.0
7th Q CORNISH CURLEW 458 Viv Rose 1054 5.0 (7.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 5.0 7.0 DNC 30.0 23.0
8th Q FAY NIGHTS 1172 Thurstan Hoskin 1231 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 33.0 24.0

 
Scoring Codes
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaStarters + 3
DNSCame but did not startStarters + 1
DNFStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
RAFRetired after finishingStarters + 1
OODOfficer of the DayPersonal Average
www.sailwave.comRacing results from
www.sailwave.com