Mylor Yacht Club
 
Penrose Sailmakers

The Penrose Sailmakers Series 2017
Preliminary Results

Class E        E Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Rating A1
14/Apr
A2
21/Apr
A3
28/Apr
A5
12 May
Total Nett
1st E AURA 8837Y Euan Beattie 966 1.0 1.0 (8.0 DNC) 1.0 11.0 3.0
2nd E JAB JAB 9926 Richard Chart 877 3.0 (9.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 15.0 6.0
3rd E JOKER 4250 Mylor SS - Andy Rankin 1029 (5.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 14.0 9.0
4th E NIGHTOWLER 4390L Mike Lithgow 966 2.0 (7.0 RET) 4.0 5.0 18.0 11.0
5th E JAKAROO 4256 Mylor SS - Andy Rankin 1073 7.0 4.0 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 22.0 13.0
6th E ADELIE 5127 Chris Horn 1063 4.0 2.0 8.0 DNC (9.0 DNC) 23.0 14.0
7th E LIGHTNING 7339T Peter Dallow 1052 (10.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 4.0 OOD 4.0 27.0 17.0
8th E TALITHA 3557 Mike Regan 994 6.0 5.0 (8.0 DNC) 6.0 25.0 17.0

 

Class U        U Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Rating A1
14/Apr
A2
21/Apr
A3
28/Apr
A5
12 May
Total Nett
1st U MOONDANCE 722 Liam McGrath 1142 1.0 2.0 1.0 (9.0 DNC) 13.0 4.0
2nd U WIZARD OF CLEE 1813T Tony Hardman 1086 2.0 (8.0 RET) 2.0 1.0 13.0 5.0
3rd U MARY BOON 1202 John Cruise 1094 (4.0) 1.0 2.3 OOD 2.0 9.3 5.3
4th U THE COOL KIDS 4295L Tim Rowley 1059 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 13.0 9.0
5th U TOMARAY 3109  Jon Myers  1084 (9.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 4.0 20.0 11.0
6th U FLAMINGO BLUE 3065T Will Parkinson 1074 5.0 5.0 5.0 (9.0 DNC) 24.0 15.0
7th U GREEN HELIX 1064C Nick Straw 1124 (6.0) 6.0 6.0 5.0 23.0 17.0
8th U GROWLING KOUGAR 1063  Jackie Cutler 1001 9.0 DNC (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 7.0 RET 36.0 26.0

 

Class Q        Q Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Rating A1
14/Apr
A2
21/Apr
A3
28/Apr
A5
12 May
Total Nett
1st Q ROCOCO 797E Clive Hoyle 1173 (5.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 3.0
2nd Q CHALONNAISE 169 Stephen Pendray 1164 1.0 2.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 14.0 6.0
3rd Q MARA 2096L  Martin Wilson 1214 (5.0 DNC) 4.0 RET 2.0 2.0 13.0 8.0
4th Q TILLY OF MYLOR Z68 Barry Edgington 1155 2.0 (6.0 DNC) 3.0 OOD 4.0 15.0 9.0
5th Q TOPSY Z70 Tony O'Hanlon 1163 5.0 DNC 6.0 DNC (9.0 DNC) 3.0 23.0 14.0
6th Q MANDARIN OF HURST 5406Y  David Elkinsmyth 1185 5.0 DNC 6.0 DNC (7.0 DNF) 5.0 23.0 16.0
7th Q TINUVIEL 2518L Andy & Sarah Hayes 1127 5.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNF (8.0 DNC) 26.0 18.0

 

Class H        H Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Rating A1
14/Apr
A2
21/Apr
A3
28/Apr
A5
12 May
Total Nett
1st H ZOE Z0E Julian Wolfram 1206 1.0 1.0 1.0 (10.0 RET) 13.0 3.0
2nd H STERREN VOR 518 Miles Pinchin 1305 3.0 (7.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 13.0 6.0
3rd H PELICAN 102 Richard Lewis 1305 2.0 (3.0) 2.7 OOD 3.0 10.7 7.7
4th H GRACE OF ST JUST 433 Sarah & James Fairbairn 1305 (9.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 5.0 19.0 10.0
5th H DAWN OF POLRUAN 889 Steve Przybylski 1305 (9.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 6.0 23.0 14.0
6th H VAGABOND 355 Simon Sugrue 1305 (9.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 2.0 27.0 18.0
7th H CARLA LOUISE 727 Clive Henderson 1305 4.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNF (8.0) 26.0 18.0
8th H LADY MAY J1   1305 (9.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 4.0 29.0 20.0
9th H KATY OF PADSTOW 1 Russ Gilbert 1305 7.0 RET 7.0 DNC (9.0 DNC) 7.0 30.0 21.0
10th H DRAKE 86 Neil Philpott 1305 7.0 OOD 7.0 DNC 9.0 DNC (12.0 DNC) 35.0 23.0

 
Scoring Codes
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaStarters + 3
DNSCame but did not startStarters + 1
DNFStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
RAFRetired after finishingStarters + 1
OODOfficer of the DayPersonal Average
www.sailwave.comRacing results from
www.sailwave.com