Mylor Yacht Club
 
Falmouth Boat Construction

The Falmouth Boat Construction Series 2017
Preliminary Results
C2, 28 Jul & C4, 18 Aug - CANCELLED

Class E        E Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Rating C1
21 Jul
C3
4 Aug
C5
25 Aug
C6
1 Sep
Total Nett
1st E LIGHTNING 7339T Peter Dallow 1052 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2nd E JAB JAB 9926 Richard Chart 877 3.0 1.0 2.0 OOD (6.0 DNC) 12.0 6.0
3rd E TALITHA 3557 Mike Regan 994 (8.0 DNC) 4.0 1.0 2.5 OOD 15.5 7.5
4th E JOKER 4250 Mylor SS - Andy Rankin 1029 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 2.0 19.0 12.0
5th E NIGHTOWLER 4390L Mike Lithgow 966 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 21.0 14.0
6th E ADELIE 5127 Chris Horn 1063 5.0 3.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 20.0 14.0

 

Class U        U Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Rating C1
21 Jul
C3
4 Aug
C5
25 Aug
C6
1 Sep
Total Nett
1st U WIZARD OF CLEE 1813T Tony Hardman 1086 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 5.0 3.0
2nd U MARY BOON 1202 John Cruise 1090 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 5.0
3rd U LEZ BEEZ NEEZ 11230 Alan Street 1050 (6.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 17.0 11.0
4th U FLAMINGO BLUE 3065T Will Parkinson 1074 2.0 5.0 (9.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 24.0 15.0
5th U THE COOL KIDS 4295L Tim Rowley 1018 (9.0 DNF) 6.0 4.0 5.0 24.0 15.0
6th U NIRVANA 4782T Mike Biglin 1088 4.0 7.0 7.0 DNF (8.0 DNC) 26.0 18.0
7th U TOMARAY 3109 Jon Myers 1084 9.0 DNF (11.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF 3.0 30.0 19.0
8th U MOONDANCE 722 Liam McGrath 1097 (11.0 DNC) 3.0 9.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 31.0 20.0
9th U GREEN HELIX 1064C Nick Straw 1124 5.0 8.0 (9.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 30.0 21.0

 

Class Q        Q Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Rating C1
21 Jul
C3
4 Aug
C5
25 Aug
C6
1 Sep
Total Nett
1st Q ROCOCO 797E Clive Hoyle 1144 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2nd Q TILLY OF MYLOR Z68 Barry Edgington 1155 (3.0) 3.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 6.0
3rd Q CHALONNAISE 169 Stephen Pendray 1128 1.0 2.0 (6.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 14.0 8.0
4th Q TOPSY Z70 Tony O'Hanlon 1163 (7.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 DNF 5.0 DNC 20.0 13.0
5th Q ODYSSEY 797 Malcolm Wakely 1155 5.0 OOD 5.0 (6.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 21.0 15.0
6th Q MANDARIN OF HURST 5406Y David Elkinsmyth 1185 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 25.0 18.0

 

Class H        H Fleet
Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Boat SailNo HelmName Rating C1
21 Jul
C3
4 Aug
C5
25 Aug
C6
1 Sep
Total Nett
1st H STERREN VOR 518 Miles Pinchin 1305 1.0 (10.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 13.0 3.0
2nd H HENRIETTA 262 Michael Wilson 1305 4.0 1.0 (7.0 DNC) 2.0 14.0 7.0
3rd H DRAKE 86 Neil Philpott 1305 (8.0) 3.0 2.0 4.0 17.0 9.0
4th H PELICAN 102 Richard Lewis 1305 (9.0) 2.0 3.0 7.0 21.0 12.0
5th H DAWN OF POLRUAN 889 Steve Przybylski 1305 (6.0) 6.0 4.0 5.0 21.0 15.0
6th H CARLA LOUISE 727 Clive Henderson 1305 7.0 4.0 7.0 DNC (10.0 DNC) 28.0 18.0
7th H GRACE OF ST JUST 433 Sarah & James Fairbairn 1305 (12.0 DNC) 5.0 7.0 DNC 6.0 30.0 18.0
8th H SAPPHIRE 17 Tim & Ruth Tayler 1261 2.0 (10.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 29.0 19.0
9th H ZOE Z0E Julian Wolfram 1196 (12.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 3.0 32.0 20.0
10th H VAGABOND 355 Simon Sugrue 1305 3.0 (10.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 30.0 20.0
11th H GUILAN DHIU 334 Caroline Cash 1305 5.0 (10.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 32.0 22.0
12th H KATY OF PADSTOW 1 Russ Gilbert 1305 (12.0 DNC) 8.0 DNF 7.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 37.0 25.0

 
Scoring Codes
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaStarters + 3
DNSCame but did not startStarters + 1
DNFStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
RETStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
RAFRetired after finishingStarters + 1
OODOfficer of the DayPersonal Average
www.sailwave.comRacing results from
www.sailwave.com