Mylor Yacht Club
 
Falmouth Boat Construction

The Falmouth Boat Construction Series 2018
Preliminary Results

Class E        E Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Rating C1
20 Jul
C2
27 Jul
C3
03 Aug
C4
10 Aug
C5
24 Aug
C6
31 Aug
Total Nett
1st JAB JAB 9926 Richard Chart 842 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.3 OOD (8.0 DNC) 14.3 6.3
2nd THE COOL KIDS 4295L Tim Rowley 1004 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 12.0 9.0
3rd LIGHTNING 7339T Peter Dallow 993 4.0 3.0 (6.0) 3.0 1.0 3.0 20.0 14.0
4th GROWLING KOUGAR 1063 Jackie Cutler 983 3.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 4.0 23.0 18.0
5th NIGHTOWLER 4390L Mike Lithgow 948 6.0 5.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 32.0 23.0
6th ADELIE 5127 Chris Horn 1010 5.0 (9.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 34.0 25.0
7th TALITHA 3557 Mike Regan 960 7.0 6.0 5.7 OOD 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 38.7 30.7
8th JAKAROO 4254 Mylor Sailability 1045 (11.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 5.0 9.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 50.0 39.0
9th INSANITY 9568 Mark Wilkinson 971 (11.0 DNC) 7.0 OOD 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 52.0 41.0
10th JOKER 4250 Mylor SS 1045 8.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 51.0 42.0

 

Class W        W Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Rating C1
20 Jul
C2
27 Jul
C3
03 Aug
C4
10 Aug
C5
24 Aug
C6
31 Aug
Total Nett
1st MARY BOON 1202 John Cruise 1078 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 11.0 8.0
2nd LEZ BEEZ NEEZ 11230 Alan Street 1044 1.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 2.3 OOD 18.3 11.3
3rd WIZARD OF CLEE 1813T Tony Hardman 1066 (5.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 17.0 12.0
4th TOMARAY 3109 Jon Myers 1061 (4.0) 2.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 1.0 19.0 15.0
5th NIRVANA 4782T Mike Biglin 1091 3.0 5.0 (7.0 DNC) 5.0 3.0 3.0 26.0 19.0
6th FLAMINGO BLUE 3065T Will Parkinson 1036 6.0 6.0 OOD 7.0 DNC (9.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 42.0 33.0
7th EAST WIND 244 John Bailey 1060 (9.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 6.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 44.0 35.0

 

Class Q        Q Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Rating C1
20 Jul
C2
27 Jul
C3
03 Aug
C4
10 Aug
C5
24 Aug
C6
31 Aug
Total Nett
1st CHALONNAISE MN169 Stephen Pendray 1111 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.3 OOD 4.0 DNC (8.0 DNC) 17.3 9.3
2nd TOPSY Z70 Tony O'Hanlon 1134 3.0 2.8 OOD 4.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 16.8 11.8
3rd ROCOCO 797E Clive Hoyle 1133 2.0 4.0 DNC 1.0 (5.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 1.0 17.0 12.0
4th ODYSSEY 797 Malcolm Wakely 1140 (7.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 2.0 25.0 18.0
5th LUCIENNE T694 BATS (c/o Kevin Cooper) 1244 (7.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 2.0 4.0 DNC 3.0 27.0 20.0
6th OSPREY - Martin Wilson 1046 4.0 4.0 DNC (7.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 28.0 21.0

 

Class G Class H        G & H Fleet
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Rating C1
20 Jul
C2
27 Jul
C3
03 Aug
C4
10 Aug
C5
24 Aug
C6
31 Aug
Total Nett
1st DRAKE 86 Neil Philpott 1305 3.0 1.0 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 17.0 10.0
2nd YSELLA 298 Brian Phipps 1305 (9.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 22.0 13.0
3rd DAWN OF POLRUAN 889 Steve Przybylski 1305 6.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 (9.0 DNC) 25.0 16.0
4th PELICAN 102 Richard Lewis 1305 4.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 6.0 29.0 21.0
5th STERREN VOR 518 Miles Pinchin 1305 1.0 7.0 DNC (8.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 1.0 31.0 23.0
6th CARLA LOUISE 727 Clive Henderson 1305 2.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC (9.0 DNC) 33.0 24.0
7th PHOEBE 109 David Miller 1305 (9.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 4.0 42.0 33.0
8th PERSEPHONE 409 Ian Carrick 1305 (9.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 3.0 7.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 43.0 34.0
9th GRACE OF ST JUST 433 Sarah & James Fairbairn 1305 (9.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 5.0 43.0 34.0
10th NETTIE 50 Richard Rickard 1296 5.0 7.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC (9.0 DNC) 43.0 34.0
11th ZOE Z0E Julian Wolfram 1172 (9.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 5.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 44.0 35.0
12th GUILAN DHIU 334 Caroline Smith 1305 7.0 OOD 7.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC (9.0 DNC) 45.0 36.0

 
Scoring Codes
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaStarters + 3
DNSCame but did not startStarters + 1
DNFStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
RETStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
RAFRetired after finishingStarters + 1
OODOfficer of the DayPersonal Average
www.sailwave.comRacing results from
www.sailwave.com