Mylor Yacht Club
 
Falmouth Boat Construction

The Falmouth Boat Construction Series  2019
Preliminary Results

 

  Race C4, 9 Aug - CANCELLED (weather)

 

Class E        E Fleet
Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Rating C1
19 Jul
C2
26 Jul
C3
2 Aug
C5
23 Aug
C6
30 Aug
Total Nett
1st WIZARD OF CLEE 1813T Tony Hardman 1065 (6.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 14.0 8.0
2nd MARY BOON 1202 John Cruise 1078 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 12.0 8.0
3rd TOMARAY 3109 Jon Myers 1061 1.0 6.0 (10.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 20.0 10.0
4th LONGSHOT 781 Liam McGrath 1089 6.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 8.0 DNC (11.0 DNC) 29.0 18.0
5th LIGHTNING 7339T Peter Dallow 993 6.0 DNC 3.0 (10.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0 28.0 18.0
6th NIGHTOWLER 4390L Mike Lithgow 954 6.0 DNC 7.0 5.0 (8.0 DNC) 5.0 31.0 23.0
7th JAB JAB 9926 Richard Chart 853 6.0 DNC (11.0) 4.0 4.0 11.0 DNC 36.0 25.0
8th EAST WIND 244 John Bailey 1083 3.0 5.0 10.0 DNC 8.0 DNC (11.0 DNC) 37.0 26.0
9th POGOLYRE 28786 Jackie Cutler 885 6.0 DNC (10.0) 6.0 7.7 OOD 7.0 36.7 26.7
10th TALITHA 3557 Mike Regan 951 6.0 DNC 8.0 7.0 8.0 DNC (11.0 DNC) 40.0 29.0
11th INSANITY 9568 Elliott Wilkinson 971 6.0 DNC (15.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 6.0 45.0 30.0
12th ALENA 311 Charles Hewitt 1075 6.0 DNC (13.0 DNF) 10.0 DNC 6.0 DNS 9.0 RET 44.0 31.0
13th ADELIE 5127 Chris Horn 1020 6.0 DNC 9.0 (10.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 9.0 OOD 42.0 32.0
14th SPLINTER FR209 Peter & Stella Jones 1095 6.0 DNC (15.0 DNC) 8.0 OOD 8.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 48.0 33.0

 

Class Q        Q Fleet
Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Rating C1
19 Jul
C2
26 Jul
C3
2 Aug
C5
23 Aug
C6
30 Aug
Total Nett
1st KAY 2 4876L Max Angood 1074 6.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 OOD 1.0 (7.0 DNC) 16.0 9.0
2nd PAPOOSE 4984L David John Reid 1050 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 14.0 10.0
3rd GREEN HELIX 1064C Nick Straw & Robert Hichens 1098 6.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 19.0 12.0
4th ROCOCO 797E Clive Hoyle 1133 1.0 2.0 6.0 DNC (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 23.0 16.0
5th CHALONNAISE MN169 Stephen Pendray 1109 6.0 DNC 6.0 3.0 (7.0 DNC) 1.0 23.0 16.0
6th OSPREY (none) Martin Wilson 1046 3.0 5.0 6.0 DNC 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 25.0 18.0
7th INTREPID 1019 Jim Barlow 978 6.0 DNC (9.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 2.0 30.0 21.0
8th RUBY 235 Edward Shelton 962 6.0 DNC (9.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 5.0 DNF 33.0 24.0

 

Class G Class H        G & H Fleet
Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Rating C1
19 Jul
C2
26 Jul
C3
2 Aug
C5
23 Aug
C6
30 Aug
Total Nett
1st STERREN VOR 518 Miles Pinchin 1305 1.0 1.0 (8.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 1.0 15.0 7.0
2nd DRAKE 86 Neil Philpott 1305 4.0 DNC 2.0 (8.0 DNC) 2.0 DNS 4.0 20.0 12.0
3rd CARLA LOUISE 727 Clive Henderson 1305 4.0 DNC 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 1.0 5.0 21.0 13.0
4th GUILAN DHIU 334 Caroline Smith 1305 4.5 OOD 4.0 4.0 2.0 DNS (8.0) 22.5 14.5
5th DAWN OF POLRUAN 889 Steve Przybylski 1305 4.0 DNC (7.0) 2.0 4.0 DNC 6.0 23.0 16.0
6th MISS MOLLY 1050 Liam McGrath 1305 4.0 DNC (10.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 2.0 28.0 18.0
7th YSELLA 298 Brian Phipps 1305 4.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 1.0 4.0 DNC (12.0 DNC) 31.0 19.0
8th PELICAN 102 Richard Lewis 1305 4.0 DNC 5.0 8.0 DNC 2.0 DNS (12.0 DNC) 31.0 19.0
9th JEBEDEE 119 Chris Whiteley 1305 4.0 DNC (10.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 3.0 29.0 19.0
10th ALETHEA 381 Tim Keeling 1305 4.0 DNC 6.0 8.0 DNC 2.0 DNS (12.0 DNC) 32.0 20.0
11th KATY OF PADSTOW 1 Russ Gilbert 1305 4.0 DNC (10.0 DNC) 5.0 2.0 DNS 10.0 RET 31.0 21.0
12th SERENIA 81   1305 4.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 DNC (12.0 DNC) 33.0 21.0
13th Bracken 11 45 Jack Penty 1305 4.0 DNC (10.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 7.0 33.0 23.0
14th MOONDANCE 816 Andrew Noble 1305 4.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 2.0 DNS (12.0 DNC) 36.0 24.0

 
Scoring Codes
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaStarters + 3
DNSCame but did not startStarters + 1
DNFStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
RETStarted but did not finishStarters + 1
RAFRetired after finishingStarters + 1
OODOfficer of the DayPersonal Average
www.sailwave.comRacing results from
www.sailwave.com