House Committee


The club is managed by an executive of five directors and the House Committee who meet monthly.

Sub-committees

The  Flag Officers , Treasurer and Secretary are ex-officio members of all Sub-Committees.

Directors have overview responsibility as follows:

  • Commodore  – Social, Premises, Wednesday workshops, Ladies who Launch, Regalia.
  • Vice Commodore  – Cruising, Racing, Training.
  • Rear Commodore  – Bar, Catering, Staff HR, Membership, Communications
  • Secretary – Legal, Administration, Insurance, Moorings.
  • Treasurer – Accounts, Payroll, Financial planning.

Bar and Catering
Trevor Jones

Club Hiring
Sandy Graham (Club Manager)

Communications
Trevor Jones Website liaison and communications / Chris  Horn(Webmaster)

Cruising
Michael Wright (Cruising Secretary), Andy Bartholomew, Patrick Farrell, Jackie Puttock, Malcolm Puttock, Andie Smith, Michael Wilson.

Finance
Paul Fowler* (Chair & Payroll Manager), Derrick Painter (Accounts Manager) (Independent Examiner).

Ladies who Launch
Patricia Farrell* (Chair), Gillian Timmins, Lesley Breckenfield, Jakki Foote, Sue Pink, Jan Smith, Veronica Walters, Anne Dean, Paula Evans, Pam Hilton, Carolyn Hartley.

Membership
John Foote* (Membership Database).

Moorings 
David Knowles

Premises
Mike Nixon* (Chair), Mark Briggs, Manny Cockle, Alison Cox, Frank Cox, Patrick Ellicock, Roger Hygate, Brian Dobson, Barry Edgington, Peter Kendall, Geoff Pink, Geoff Wilson, Jim Wrigley, Peter Clay, Tyrone (TK) Kerr.

Racing
Steve Przybylski *(Chair), Bernie Bagley, Richard Chart, Mike Lithgow, Tim Rowley, Jeanette Ruberry, Bob Shearer, Sue Treneer, Brian Phipps.

Regalia
Sandy Graham (Club Manager).

Secretarial
Mike Mills.

Social
Pat Bartholomew* (Chair), Sandra Stephens, Bron Freake, Anne Ramsden, Sue Cockle, Val Edgington, Penny Fowler, Ali Cox, Chris Fittock Ali York. Nat Nixon.

Training
Vacant  (Training Principle/ Co-ordinator).

Wednesday Workshops
Joanna Walpole* (Chair)

 

Club Offices and Representatives

Club Manager Sandy Graham
Blind at Sea: David Ekinsmyth
PoFSA Officer: Sue Treneer
Club Bar Manager: Mark Briggs
Insurance: Mike Mills
Moorings: David Knowles
Regalia: Sandy Graham
Webmaster: Chris Horn
Yearbook Editor: Simon Breckenfield
Race Entries Steve Nicholls.
Raceteam Volunteers: Jeanette Ruberry.
Race Officers: Bernie Bagley,  Clive Hoyle, Andrew Nancarrow, Steve Nicholls, Jeanette Ruberry, Steve Przybylski, Bob Shearer.
Bosun: Bernie Bagley.